Going nuts...

P

Paul M

Registered
25 Oct 2016
4,174
562
56
Royston
Well the job is done.
I can confirm that an external M2 thread can be cut effectively onto 2 mm brass rod.
Consider the shrew screw well and truly tamed.
Now to work out how to obtain a nice tight 90 degree angle.
Hey ho...
Once more unto the breach...
Regards,
Paul.
All's Well That Ends Well
 
dunnyrail

dunnyrail

DOGS, Garden Railways, Steam Trains, Jive Dancing,
25 Oct 2009
16,387
1,132
71
St.Neots Cambridgeshire UK
Well the job is done.
I can confirm that an external M2 thread can be cut effectively onto 2 mm brass rod.
Consider the shrew screw well and truly tamed.
Now to work out how to obtain a nice tight 90 degree angle.
Hey ho...
Once more unto the breach...
Regards,
Paul.
Presumably you now wish to bend the item? A source of heat would ensure the job is done without breaking the rod. Google ‘bending a rod’ and include the name of whatever type of metal it is.
 
Northsider

Northsider

Registered
3 May 2012
678
63
Presumably you now wish to bend the item? A source of heat would ensure the job is done without breaking the rod. Google ‘bending a rod’ and include the name of whatever type of metal it is.
Brass sometimes goes 'short' (and will snap) when heated; but sometimes doesn't. Depends on the zinc content, I think.
 
dunnyrail

dunnyrail

DOGS, Garden Railways, Steam Trains, Jive Dancing,
25 Oct 2009
16,387
1,132
71
St.Neots Cambridgeshire UK
Brass sometimes goes 'short' (and will snap) when heated; but sometimes doesn't. Depends on the zinc content, I think.
That is as may be, so what is his option for bending the Brass that he is using?
 
trammayo

trammayo

Interested in vintage commercial vehicle, trams, t
24 Oct 2009
20,794
806
71
Co. Mayo
If you need to anneal brass, it needs heating up and then quenching. However, as Northsider says, there's no guarantee.
 
Northsider

Northsider

Registered
3 May 2012
678
63
That is as may be, so what is his option for bending the Brass that he is using?
I've never done it, but a quick trawl of the internet suggests heat to dull red and then quench in water. Although I would think 2mm diameter rod might bend without annealing -brazing rod certainly will.
 
Paul2727

Paul2727

Registered
5 Jun 2018
248
55
England
If you need to anneal brass, it needs heating up and then quenching. However, as Northsider says, there's no guarantee.
It will bend cold but the radius of the bend is a bit too big even using my round / half round pliers. Looks like red heat may be the answer.
jewellers pliers.jpg
 
Northsider

Northsider

Registered
3 May 2012
678
63
It will bend cold but the radius of the bend is a bit too big even using my round / half round pliers. Looks like red heat may be the answer.
View attachment 261176
I'll be interested to know how you get on -there's always something new to learn in this hobby.