Not a fan of this forum software

PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,234
418
Tamworth, Staffs.
I still think that this website software could use some common sense and de-complication :mad::(
Not sure, but think the software may be a 'community' project?

Also, programmers do not think in the same way as 'ordinary people'. ;)
'We' (being model railway people) have no chance!
:rofl::rofl::rofl:
 
Fred2179G

Fred2179G

Registered
20 Apr 2017
238
7
USA
Also, programmers do not think in the same way as 'ordinary people'. ;)
'We' (being model railway people) have no chance!
:rofl::rofl::rofl:
Well, as a retired computer nerd who started programming in 1967, I think I have some experience with which to offer criticism! As to whether I think like other model railway people, I leave that up to your judgement. I did find a board for my PC that would have allowed me to run the layout automagically many moons ago. . .
 
angiea

angiea

I'm New, Please Be Gentle
24 Apr 2015
37
0
51
Cheshire
I'm so pleased it's not just me struggling with uploading images. Since the last update, I have given up posting anything, as I can't upload photos. I blamed my Windows phone, although it used to let me post pics with no problems. Even writing this has been difficult, as blue boxes keep flashing across it as I type.
 
P

Paradise

Registered
28 Jan 2010
664
59
Not sure, but think the software may be a 'community' project?
Also, programmers do not think in the same way as 'ordinary people'. ;)
'We' (being model railway people) have no chance!
:rofl::rofl::rofl:
I'm not sure what you mean but the 'Community' is us model train enthusiasts, not town folk doing a combined software project. They're too busy raising barns. :whew:
The 'No Ads Upgrade' is logically in the user's 'Account' page because someone needs to first have a subscribed account so the site knows who they are. Spock would have it no other way. :shake:
It's just that earthlings are more fixated on their immediate requirements, "I want no ads so where is the 'No Ads Upgrade' button? D'oh!" :banghead:
 
JimmyB

JimmyB

Phase 1 complete, roll on Phase 2
23 Feb 2018
1,675
194
65
Weston-super-Mare
Account, options, settings every time.
 
P

Paradise

Registered
28 Jan 2010
664
59
Account, options, settings every time.
It's actually 'Account Details > Account Upgrades' but getting there may be a bit sketchy for some because you get there via the 'Avatar' which has no textural aspect displayed and there are possibly those that don't know what an 'Avatar' is once explained. :think: The original Microsoft interface approach was to have all software functionality via the top menu with nested text so a user can always drill though it. Things have evolved since then though.
It's nice to rid interfaces with text everywhere as in mobile phone interfaces for cleaner uncluttered looking sites. Steve Jobs did wonders there on the iPhone interface and has become the modern approach but it can be abstract at times especially to the uninitiated. A confused user will resort to reading the displayed text in various places and has no idea that standing on one leg while rubbing their belly and patting their head is the correct way to get something to work. :D
If user donation is better for covering costs for the running of the site (I usually don't click on ads anyway) perhaps a text hyperlink 'Ad Free Upgrade' somewhere up top going straight to 'Account Upgrades' will help those who don't know the site inside and out or perhaps do it via a displayed ad itself for the purpose of a self defeating ad system. >:) That won't work for someone that has not already subscribed though but if they haven't, an alternative page promoting user subscription and the ad free upgrade option.
Ironically, designing simple things has it's complexities. An 'all roads lead to Rome' solution is bomb proof but only if you're going to Rome. Reading the road signs is also necessary sometimes. :nerd:
 
Last edited:
trammayo

trammayo

Interested in vintage commercial vehicle, trams, t
24 Oct 2009
20,619
367
70
Co. Mayo
It's actually 'Account Details > Account Upgrades' but getting there may be a bit sketchy for some because you get there via the 'Avatar' which has no textural aspect displayed and there are possibly those that don't know what an 'Avatar' is once explained. :think: The original Microsoft interface approach was to have all software functionality via the top menu with nested text so a user can always drill though it. Things have evolved since then though.
It's nice to rid interfaces with text everywhere as in mobile phone interfaces for cleaner uncluttered looking sites. Steve Jobs did wonders there on the iPhone interface and has become the modern approach but it can be abstract at times especially to the uninitiated. A confused user will resort to reading the displayed text in various places and has no idea that standing on one leg while rubbing their belly and patting their head is the correct way to get something to work. :D
If user donation is better for covering costs for the running of the site (I usually don't click on ads anyway) perhaps a text hyperlink 'Ad Free Upgrade' somewhere up top going straight to 'Account Upgrades' will help those who don't know the site inside and out or perhaps do it via a displayed ad itself for the purpose of a self defeating ad system. >:) That won't work for someone that has not already subscribed though but if they haven't, an alternative page promoting user subscription and the ad free upgrade option.
Ironically, designing simple things has it's complexities. An 'all roads lead to Rome' solution is bomb proof but only if you're going to Rome. Reading the road signs is also necessary sometimes. :nerd:
What it really boils down to is the fact that technology isn't user friendly! I find it difficult to stand on one leg so I usually just tear my hair out. :banghead:
 
P

Paradise

Registered
28 Jan 2010
664
59
What it really boils down to is the fact that technology isn't user friendly! I find it difficult to stand on one leg so I usually just tear my hair out. :banghead:
I'm still trying to work out where to plug the mouse into my mobile phone. :think:
The swipe, drag, pinch thing is probably the problem some have when web surfing the site on a device akin to poking about a hamster's backside. :eek:
I'm more of a desktop user and avoid the pocket rodents. :D
 
trammayo

trammayo

Interested in vintage commercial vehicle, trams, t
24 Oct 2009
20,619
367
70
Co. Mayo
I'm still trying to work out where to plug the mouse into my mobile phone. :think:
The swipe, drag, pinch thing is probably the problem some have when web surfing the site on a device akin to poking about a hamster's backside. :eek:
I'm more of a desktop user and avoid the pocket rodents. :D
I'm the same - Doro phone to take or make calls (and the odd text) - Smart phones are smarter than me. The Central Heating boiler is smart, the Tumble Drier is Smart and I'm not! TV is Smart - Smart certainly gets around (but not round me)!
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,234
418
Tamworth, Staffs.
My pet-hate is laptop track-pads! :mad:

For a time, I used one laptop, where it was so sensitive it appeared to do things if you breathed on it! :eek:

My 'fix' was a piece of 0.7mm Plasticard, and a bit of blutack to keep it in place. :devil::)
 
Rhinochugger

Rhinochugger

Retired Oik
27 Oct 2009
25,020
488
North West Norfolk
My pet-hate is laptop track-pads! :mad:

For a time, I used one laptop, where it was so sensitive it appeared to do things if you breathed on it! :eek:

My 'fix' was a piece of 0.7mm Plasticard, and a bit of blutack to keep it in place. :devil::)
Yerst, laptops are notoriously bad when using word or any writing programme. Suddenly you start typing in the middle of a sentence about three paragraphs back and can't work out what's going on o_Oo_O

As for this 'ere forum, I've never understood the gripes - it works, I load pictures (where they're re-sized), I post messages, and I receive alerts - wossa problem? :emo::emo::emo:
 
korm kormsen

korm kormsen

Registered
24 Oct 2009
2,455
25
... - wossa problem?
de problem izz, not all of us are so lucky as you are.

of all the fora, i write in, just two don't show my pics. both have the same software...

edit: i'm thinking, how to diguise my pics as ads. then they might show up.
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
672
230
67
Blofield, Norfolk
125541_461b03922fa80ee14f41650cca03f858.jpg



Usually I use my main computer to deal with photos here so thought I would test to see if using my iPad was possible. Into the garden, start new post and click on the ‘mountains’ icon to deal with photos. Option given to take a photo so I did. Use this photo? Yes please and there it is.

I wish I could help those who are having p roblems, thought it might be to do with trying to use a phone or tablet on software originally only designed for computer use but still no problems here.

At some point I will do another test with my Android semismart phone.


Paul
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
672
230
67
Blofield, Norfolk
125543_313c666155f54d2e6f621979936a7dd5.jpg




And this is my Android phone.

Paul
 
Rhinochugger

Rhinochugger

Retired Oik
27 Oct 2009
25,020
488
North West Norfolk
Should have added, I'm entirely desktop when I use the forum :nod::nod:
 
JimmyB

JimmyB

Phase 1 complete, roll on Phase 2
23 Feb 2018
1,675
194
65
Weston-super-Mare
I cannot upload direct from my iPad, I have to re-size on my computer before uploading, which works every time.
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
672
230
67
Blofield, Norfolk
I cannot upload direct from my iPad, I have to re-size on my computer before uploading, which works every time.
Does it say that the picture is too big? if so it could be you have the camera setting on HDR which is a blended image of 3 separate exposures. Go to Settings>Camera and toggle Keep Normal Photo and try again.

Paul
 
JimmyB

JimmyB

Phase 1 complete, roll on Phase 2
23 Feb 2018
1,675
194
65
Weston-super-Mare
Does it say that the picture is too big? if so it could be you have the camera setting on HDR which is a blended image of 3 separate exposures. Go to Settings>Camera and toggle Keep Normal Photo and try again.

Paul
Paul, turned both HDR and Live off, but it would seem the forum will not load anything over 2 mb, and most of my photos are closer to 3 mb.
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,234
418
Tamworth, Staffs.
Yerst, laptops are notoriously bad when using word or any writing programme. Suddenly you start typing in the middle of a sentence about three paragraphs back and can't work out what's going on o_Oo_O
I had thought this was 'only' when using online editor's? - But you may be correct?
It is a right-royal PITA!