Massoth DiMAX 800Z unit

FrenchChuffed

FrenchChuffed

Registered
27 Mar 2016
173
45
Droitwich Spa
This perhaps should be in the “help please I give up “ section i have just dug out my Masoth central station out of a box Where it has been for 5 years connected it up to the power supply and track and the handset idled up the locomotive and nothing . The Centers station powered up and the display is working. For starters —— How do I check the output of the unit anyone please?
 
dunnyrail

dunnyrail

DOGS, Garden Railways, Steam Trains, Jive Dancing,
25 Oct 2009
17,505
1,977
72
St.Neots Cambridgeshire UK
May appear bit harsh but touch the wires to that track together to see if the unit cuts out and goes into short mode. If so then power is getting to the track, try resetting it then connect a couple of crocodile clips or just hold the two track wires to the sliders of a locomotive held upside down perhaps in the box it came in. If loco does not work just try another loco if you have one. If the wheels go round then there is nothing wrong with the controller. It may be track connection, dirty wheels, dirty track.......
 
FrenchChuffed

FrenchChuffed

Registered
27 Mar 2016
173
45
Droitwich Spa
Well at first to see if there is any voltage at all to the track (is it ac or DC) then check if ther are any commands .
 
FrenchChuffed

FrenchChuffed

Registered
27 Mar 2016
173
45
Droitwich Spa
Well i got another meter and i do have 22v ( on the AC scale) on the track. Do the engines lose there addresses if left for years, ie will they need reprogramming?
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
26,144
1,567
Tamworth, Staffs.
In theory, they should not..

Can you rig a length of track to the programming output? - You could read the address, CV 1.. :think:
 
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
4,038
579
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
Most meters do not accurately measure the square wave of DCC, but sounds like you have output enough.

So now you probably need to know the address of the loco. Put it on the programming track would be a good idea.

If not try address 3.

Greg
 
FrenchChuffed

FrenchChuffed

Registered
27 Mar 2016
173
45
Droitwich Spa
It’s a Fluke meter i tried the second time and got a reeding. I now have confirmed power on the track and the loco is making its standing idle sound. But dial it up on the handset and no movement or light controll. I have never checked CV’s with a handset only ever done it with the PC and I need to reinstall the program off the CD i think.
 
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
4,038
579
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
Most will make standing sounds without being addressed. Yes, I'd set the programming track up. Of course if you had a Zimo with Railcomm, the system would automatically find the loco and report back :giggle:

(just showing off)

Greg
 
FrenchChuffed

FrenchChuffed

Registered
27 Mar 2016
173
45
Droitwich Spa
Zimo sounds a much more intuitive unit for old numties like me. I have had this unit for 15 years but not used it for the last 5 so have forgotten all about how it works. sad isn’t it?
 
FrenchChuffed

FrenchChuffed

Registered
27 Mar 2016
173
45
Droitwich Spa
Thanks Greg. I just need to do a bit of re learning, i had just expected to plug it all in and naively expected it to just work. modern tech never seems to do that these days
 
dunnyrail

dunnyrail

DOGS, Garden Railways, Steam Trains, Jive Dancing,
25 Oct 2009
17,505
1,977
72
St.Neots Cambridgeshire UK
Thanks Greg. I just need to do a bit of re learning, i had just expected to plug it all in and naively expected it to just work. modern tech never seems to do that these days
I have in the past given some details of how to do programming and reading chips on the prog track, you will need to read CV1 then address the number which sounds like it is not default 3.
 
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
4,038
579
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
unless he has a long address... best to start at CV29 on the programming track.


Most DCC systems have a dedicated addressing "walkthrough" in service mode (on programming track in programming mode)

Greg
 
FrenchChuffed

FrenchChuffed

Registered
27 Mar 2016
173
45
Droitwich Spa
Well just an update i went to a friends today who has a working Massoth unit and Bothe my engines worked so did the hand held remote so it must be My DiMAX 800Z that is not putting out anY digital signal
 
Tanker man

Tanker man

G scale and 5 inch ride on
10 Jun 2015
378
189
Oxford
May be a silly question but is your Navigator handset tethered or are you using an aerial, I have in the past, had trouble with the aerial unit, giving similar symptoms to the ones you describe.?
Dave
 
FrenchChuffed

FrenchChuffed

Registered
27 Mar 2016
173
45
Droitwich Spa
i have tried it both teatherd and wirles, with no results. (on my central station) wirlesly it worked first time on my friends setup with my locos. yes the Dcc adresses were the same as there loged into my handset.
 
FrenchChuffed

FrenchChuffed

Registered
27 Mar 2016
173
45
Droitwich Spa
May be a silly question but is your Navigator handset tethered or are you using an aerial, I have in the past, had trouble with the aerial unit, giving similar symptoms to the ones you describe.?
Dave
There is never such a thing as a silly question Dave its so easy to overlook the obviouse sometimes.
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
26,144
1,567
Tamworth, Staffs.
Can you post a photo of the front (display) of the Central Station, when it is up and running? - It might give us a clue, perhaps??

PhilP.