Usa trains gp38-2

Adam1989

Adam1989

Registered
11 Mar 2018
132
40
30
Calne wiltshire
I am thinking of buying a usa trains gp38-2 dose anyone now what the minimum size curves they will run on. My main line is aristocraft second radius curves any info is much appreciated.
Thanks Adam
 
Rhinochugger

Rhinochugger

Retired Oik
27 Oct 2009
25,261
558
North West Norfolk
I think you'll find it's 8ft diameter as a minimum - what is Aristo second radius, is that their 10ft diameter? if so, all OK
 
Adam1989

Adam1989

Registered
11 Mar 2018
132
40
30
Calne wiltshire
No I think they are the same as lgb r2 5ft
 
Rhinochugger

Rhinochugger

Retired Oik
27 Oct 2009
25,261
558
North West Norfolk
No I think they are the same as lgb r2 5ft
I would say much too tight - some of the big US diesels will go round less than 8ft, but that's the rule of thumb.
 
Adam1989

Adam1989

Registered
11 Mar 2018
132
40
30
Calne wiltshire
I did find this but wondered if there was any first hand experience
129108_7babfca72005fb1c86fe6061a9870363.jpg
 
idlemarvel

idlemarvel

Registered
13 Jul 2015
1,686
120
Ascot
What a beauty! What livery are you hoping to get?

There's no mention of minimum radius in the manual:
http://www.usatrains.com/pdf/gp38manual.pdf

As it is only a Bo-Bo I'd be inclined to believe the 5' radius you found in that DCC wiki document, but obviously you would prefer someone who has first hand experience.

Are you buying it from a retailer? Could you take some curved track along to try it out?
 
idlemarvel

idlemarvel

Registered
13 Jul 2015
1,686
120
Ascot
BTW I think they come DC only and you have a DCC layout. Has it been chipped or are you planning to have a go?
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,500
493
Tamworth, Staffs.
BTW I think they come DC only and you have a DCC layout. Has it been chipped or are you planning to have a go?
They are DC only... And NOT DCC friendly! - Can be done, and there are tricks of the trade to make it easier..
 
PaulRhB

PaulRhB

Registered
The GP38 will go round R1 but it’s not particularly happy on it, slowing noticeably and it will pop the trip on a 1 amp controller fairly fast. They don’t complain on LGB R2 ;)
They look better on R3 and above. The SD40 needs R3 or bigger.
 
Adam1989

Adam1989

Registered
11 Mar 2018
132
40
30
Calne wiltshire
It is dc so I would fit a decoder but it is new effectively no sound. So I would wire the decoder so it feeds the original board with motor output from the decoder so lights and smoke will work like in its original dc form.
That was my plan anyway.
 
Adam1989

Adam1989

Registered
11 Mar 2018
132
40
30
Calne wiltshire
What a beauty! What livery are you hoping to get?

There's no mention of minimum radius in the manual:
http://www.usatrains.com/pdf/gp38manual.pdf

As it is only a Bo-Bo I'd be inclined to believe the 5' radius you found in that DCC wiki document, but obviously you would prefer someone who has first hand experience.

Are you buying it from a retailer? Could you take some curved track along to try it out?
Southern Pacific in grey/red
 
maxi-model

maxi-model

UK/US/ROW steam narrow gauge railways 1:1
27 Oct 2009
4,582
168
Bucks/Oxon/Northants area
DC USAT GP-38-2, Santa Fe red warbonnet, was my first loco. before I even had a line 16/17 years ago. It was shelf queen for my first 2 years of ownership. Then I thought.............rest is history. Great little loco.

Mine ran happily through R3 points and even a reverse curve made of R3's. It ran with a mix of USAT, Accucraft,Bachmann and LGB US outline stock, with knuckle couplers fitted. Nostalgia binge over. Max
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,500
493
Tamworth, Staffs.
No,

Has to be green!

129114_876d4054ee989bff6f1ce179631aa736.png
 
ARIA31

ARIA31

Registered
3 Oct 2017
128
8
70
Toulouse - France
My point of view :
GP38-2 runs fine on R1.
However I think I am happy with it because I have hook and loop couplers.
With some cars I need to have only one hook behind the GP38.
With other cars I take care to have the GP38 hook outside the curve.
This is due to the overhang.

For sure if you have all the space you need, R2, R3 and beyond are better as stated hereabove.
 
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
2,876
171
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
I would not run it on R1, like the F3, it might make it, but really typically binds the trucks.

Here's a page on couplers, weights, modifying for prototype height, etc:

Also, USAT locos are really easy to DCC the track pickups and motors, get a few JST connectors and can be done in 5 minutes, takes longer to remove shell, but lighting is another matter, pull out the bulbs and make all LED.

HJere's a page on USAT DCC installs, including the "quick and dirty" DCC install: USAT DCC installation techniques

Greg
 
Adam1989

Adam1989

Registered
11 Mar 2018
132
40
30
Calne wiltshire
Like I say my main line is all aristocraft r2 so I should be okay and all my stock has hook and loop couplers so that should help as well