Running Alco FA and FB units together

G

Gareth J

Registered
6 Jan 2016
8
5
52
South Australia
#1
Good evening all, I recently purchased some Aristocrfaft Heavyweight carriages and 2 Alco FA units and an Alco FB unit and am wondering what I have to do to run these together. I currently have a Piko DCC set up with an analogue setting and a 5 amp system to which I currently only run Bachmann Thomas the tank locos. I know the scales don't match but I always wanted a large passenger train and could not pass on the prices I paid. So my questions are:
1. How do I run them together and will one run quicker or slower than the others.
2. Has anyone ever put batteries into these units and do they work well, or better to stay track powered.
3. Can you kit-bash American heavy weight Pullman carriages to look more British.

More questions to follow later.

Thanks.
 
Madman

Madman

Registered
25 Oct 2009
12,640
2,033
Pennsylvania, USA
#2
Gareth, you should not have any issue running the A & B unit as a lash-up. You may want to do a test by running them separately on the same track, at the same time. If one doesn't outrun or catch up to the other too quickly, I'd say they are a matched pair.

There is plenty of room inside these units for batteries and R/C equipment. The prime mover that sits inside and can be viewed through the screens may have to be removed. Besides, who can see it from even a couple feet away. It's only eye candy.

Finally, I am not an expert on British passenger cars. But from what I have seen, converting American heavy-weights to a British outline could be a challenge. I'll leave that up to the more talented members here.
 
tac foley

tac foley

Registered
11 Apr 2017
1,327
625
72
Near Huntingdon, UK
#3
3. Can you kit-bash American heavy weight Pullman carriages to look more British..
Sir, if you are the kind of modeller who enjoys taking a kit of the RMS Titanic and with a bit of work, converts it into a working medieval post mill, then you will find making a US-style Pullman car into something British to be a doddle.

British Pullman car -

107234_ddbfce3efec215b0f26c23c3fbd51333.png


US Heavyweight Pullman car -

107236_0e997e6f6cd17128a0471724b5ef8e68.png
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
21,504
2,554
Tamworth, Staffs.
#4
I am assuming the Alco's are analogue? - They should run together fine, but do run them on the same line a couple of feet apart to see the speeds are something-near first.
Don't run them on 'Address zero' on DCC. It offends my sensibilities to hear dumb- motors screaming with stretched DCC stuffed up-em! :shake::shake:

Regarding the coaches:
Sell the heavyweight's, and buy something more suitable! :nod::nod:
 
tac foley

tac foley

Registered
11 Apr 2017
1,327
625
72
Near Huntingdon, UK
#5
I have two AB sets of the older Aristo Fas, and they all run around at the same speed, although in different directions - paired, of course.
 
G

Gareth J

Registered
6 Jan 2016
8
5
52
South Australia
#6
Sir, if you are the kind of modeller who enjoys taking a kit of the RMS Titanic and with a bit of work, converts it into a working medieval post mill, then you will find making a US-style Pullman car into something British to be a doddle.

British Pullman car -

View attachment 244062

US Heavyweight Pullman car -

View attachment 244063
Thanks I will take that as mission impossible.
 
G

Gareth J

Registered
6 Jan 2016
8
5
52
South Australia
#7
I am assuming the Alco's are analogue? - They should run together fine, but do run them on the same line a couple of feet apart to see the speeds are something-near first.
Don't run them on 'Address zero' on DCC. It offends my sensibilities to hear dumb- motors screaming with stretched DCC stuffed up-em! :shake::shake:

Regarding the coaches:
Sell the heavyweight's, and buy something more suitable! :nod::nod:
Thanks for that, I have been considering an analogue controller and dedicated track or switching between DCC and Analogue as required by installing extra switching into the power feeds.
 
G

Gareth J

Registered
6 Jan 2016
8
5
52
South Australia
#8
Gareth, you should not have any issue running the A & B unit as a lash-up. You may want to do a test by running them separately on the same track, at the same time. If one doesn't outrun or catch up to the other too quickly, I'd say they are a matched pair.

There is plenty of room inside these units for batteries and R/C equipment. The prime mover that sits inside and can be viewed through the screens may have to be removed. Besides, who can see it from even a couple feet away. It's only eye candy.

Finally, I am not an expert on British passenger cars. But from what I have seen, converting American heavy-weights to a British outline could be a challenge. I'll leave that up to the more talented members here.
Thanks, it has been referred to as an impossible task.
 
dunnyrail

dunnyrail

DOGS, Garden Railways, Steam Trains, Jive Dancing,
25 Oct 2009
13,671
3,197
70
St.Neots Cambridgeshire UK
#9
Thanks for that, I have been considering an analogue controller and dedicated track or switching between DCC and Analogue as required by installing extra switching into the power feeds.
If you are going to have DCC and Analogue mixed the best route is a DPDT Switch (Double Pole Double Throw)at the start so that the complete Railway is one or the other.

107304_c2136ca90fbf966e47097f2b7026570a.jpeg
When on DCC any non DCC Locomotives can be held on Track Isolating Sections, on Analogue the same would apply for DCC Locomotives.

As Phil says though LGB state that 1 Loco on Analogue whilst running DCC is OK I also do not like to do it. Though I am sure that others would beg to differ! The other thing is that LGB state 1 Locomotive as 0, but whether 2 would run happily whilst screaming away I have never tried.

As for the coaches not quite sure why you would want to run British Coaches with a USA Lash Up of Alco's but I guess that rule 1 would apply.
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
21,504
2,554
Tamworth, Staffs.
#10
The only thing I would add / change, is to have a centre-off DPDT switch.. No chance of having both DCC and analogue (even for an instant) at the same time then..
 
stockers

stockers

Trains, aircraft, models, walking, beer, travel
Staff member
GSC Moderator
24 Oct 2009
25,302
3,665
60
Nr. Ashford, Kent. England.
#11
The only thing I would add / change, is to have a centre-off DPDT switch.. No chance of having both DCC and analogue (even for an instant) at the same time then..
agreed - You could easily kill your DCC central station. Why not add decoders to the AB - seems to simplest method seeing as how you already have DCC.
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
21,504
2,554
Tamworth, Staffs.
#12
OP stated TTTE locos, as well, so may have quite a few analogue loco's? :think:
 
G

Gareth J

Registered
6 Jan 2016
8
5
52
South Australia
#13
Thanks for the replies, the DPDT switch will be the way I will go. I have thought of placing decoders in each of the locos but eventually would like to go battery, and run these carriages behind a steam engine so I don't want to waste money at this stage. I have always wanted to go as British as I could, but could not pass on the price I picked these up for. Again with the ALCO locos I had to get something to pull the carriages as my Emily and James would not be up to the task, so although not completely what I want I like the look. And yes I have the Southern in both colour schemes but the price was the cause again.


107318_53560080aa435b57f09a6fea3a4bcab8.jpg
 
tac foley

tac foley

Registered
11 Apr 2017
1,327
625
72
Near Huntingdon, UK
#14
Thanks, it has been referred to as an impossible task.
Not so - I'm sure that it could be done, given a great deal of skill and much time. However, there ARE easier ways of getting large scale British Pullman cars - look up the Golden Age [Gauge 1] stuff. In that case, all that is needed is a large amount of money, and no skill is involved. However, please be advised as a precautionary that any British outline stock will look very odd behind ANY Alco product, notwithstanding the variation on scale. Aristo and USA Trains both are 1/29th scale...
 
spoz

spoz

What do I do? What I'm told by SWMBO
Staff member
GSC Moderator
27 Oct 2011
2,477
132
Adelaide, South Australia
#15
While bashing to a British outline would be a real challenge, bashing to an Aust, particularly a Vic outline, might be a lot more practical.