Question about RC Bachmann Big Hauler

voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
666
224
67
Blofield, Norfolk
Is the hand control that comes in a BH set specific to the loco in the set or does any BH hand set work any BH?

Cheers

Paul
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,179
405
Tamworth, Staffs.
Is the hand control that comes in a BH set specific to the loco in the set or does any BH hand set work any BH?

Cheers

Paul
The transmitter and receiver would need to go through a process called 'binding'..
This tells the receiver which transmitter to 'listen to'. - There should be a way to initiate this, in case a new piece of equipment is ever needed.

Do you have any instructions? - Or have you tried searching online for some?
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
666
224
67
Blofield, Norfolk
The little leaflet I have seems to just say put batteries in loco and hand set and off you go. Unfortunately at the moment I do not have the right batteries for the loco and it's a BH set I have had for ages but never tested. The Playmobil RC loco I have had instructions that started with that binding operation and worked perfectly but the BH handset doesn't have anything other than a speed control and an on/off switch.

Paul
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,179
405
Tamworth, Staffs.
If it is a really basic system, I suppose it could be based on something like a garage door remote? :think:

These tended to be hard-coded, in the early days.

Another option is the receiver just looks for a valid signal, and does what it is told..
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
666
224
67
Blofield, Norfolk
I need to get some batteries to test. I have decided to move on the Big Hauler stuff and not only is there a set but I also have another loco and tender with no handset. All have been sitting around for years and never tested.

Thanks

Paul
 
Tony Walsham

Tony Walsham

Manufacturer of RCS Radio Control.
25 Oct 2009
2,112
10
Casino, NSW
The transmitter and receiver would need to go through a process called 'binding'..
This tells the receiver which transmitter to 'listen to'. - There should be a way to initiate this, in case a new piece of equipment is ever needed.

Do you have any instructions? - Or have you tried searching online for some?
Hi Paul.

Nothing as sophisticated as binding with the original 27 MHz Big Hauler.
Every Tx could work every loco. If you could actually describe such a piece of junk as "able to work".
The locos actually ran more reliably with the TX turned off.
Bachmann eventually brought out a 49 MHz version so two locos could "run" together.
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
666
224
67
Blofield, Norfolk
Thanks for all the information, I really need those batteries to start testing. Years ago we would always have a supply of that size but I cannot think that I have anything else that needs them these days.

Paul
 
Rhinochugger

Rhinochugger

Retired Oik
27 Oct 2009
24,973
479
North West Norfolk
The transmitter and receiver would need to go through a process called 'binding'..
This tells the receiver which transmitter to 'listen to'. - There should be a way to initiate this, in case a new piece of equipment is ever needed.

Do you have any instructions? - Or have you tried searching online for some?
I think they pre-date any binding issues. Mick (Trammayo) can advise, I don't think there were that many different frequencies; they may be all the same frequency.
 
trammayo

trammayo

Interested in vintage commercial vehicle, trams, t
24 Oct 2009
20,615
366
70
Co. Mayo
I think they pre-date any binding issues. Mick (Trammayo) can advise, I don't think there were that many different frequencies; they may be all the same frequency.
As Tony and Greg say - just two frequencies (27 & 49). I didn't know that the engine number provided the clue as to frequency!
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
666
224
67
Blofield, Norfolk
Thank you again for more and more details, another question now comes to mind. If the different frequencies for the locos can be known from the loco number, is there a way to know what frequency is used by a hand set?

Paul
 
Rhinochugger

Rhinochugger

Retired Oik
27 Oct 2009
24,973
479
North West Norfolk
Thank you again for more and more details, another question now comes to mind. If the different frequencies for the locos can be known from the loco number, is there a way to know what frequency is used by a hand set?

Paul
Dunno - gave mine to Trammayo :D:D:D
 
  • Like
Reactions: trammayo
spoz

spoz

What do I do? What I'm told by SWMBO
Staff member
GSC Moderator
27 Oct 2011
2,527
13
Adelaide, South Australia
One thing about bug maulers, at least the later ones, if you want to convert to a different RC system and use LiIon batteries you can fit it all in the tender .
 
  • Like
Reactions: trammayo
trammayo

trammayo

Interested in vintage commercial vehicle, trams, t
24 Oct 2009
20,615
366
70
Co. Mayo
Dunno - gave mine to Trammayo :D:D:D
He did indeed and I can now control my RC Maulers thankfully!

I tried to find the box containing the two locos with the control but have failed miserably ( you know you've got too much when; 1. You can't remember what you've got - and 2. Where did I put it!

I suppose No.2 is an age thing - but I think (too much brain strain) that it says on the back of the controller 27 or 40!
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
666
224
67
Blofield, Norfolk
I suppose No.2 is an age thing - but I think (too much brain strain) that it says on the back of the controller 27 or 40!
Of course by the time I asked the question I had buried the big set box beneath a whole load of other stuff so couldn't look! I will check soon, thank you.

Paul
 
Paul2727

Paul2727

Registered
5 Jun 2018
175
19
England
Thank you again for more and more details, another question now comes to mind. If the different frequencies for the locos can be known from the loco number, is there a way to know what frequency is used by a hand set?

Paul
The frequency on my hand set is on a label on the back of the handset. Also there was an option to run with a Tamiya battery pack with some of these. Look for a 4 pin connector just inside the firebox and check to see if the set contains the required cable. Although these have 4 cables / pins the Tamiya connecter on the other end only has two. Looks like the just doubled up for the amperage.