Mylocosound question?

Fred2179G

Fred2179G

Registered
20 Apr 2017
347
61
USA
Nice Steam Tram, looks to be heavily LGB based. Sorry about the thread drift guys. Perhaps more detail in another thread please?
As the original thread seems to have ground (puffed?) to a halt, a quick note on the tram. No idea who made it - I found it at GRS. It's a pair of LGB "Daisy" cabs back-to-back (the part number is on the inside.) The 0-4-0 is a Piko motor block. There's a fake boiler inside, and it had a heavy weight which GRS left in when it was shipped so it rattled about a bit. No problem, as the boiler is now full of batteries.
It was very well made though - I especially liked the headlights so I drilled them out and installed LEDs.
 
SevenOfDiamonds

SevenOfDiamonds

Registered
3 Jan 2010
104
27
No idea who made it - I found it at GRS
Garden Railway Specialists, before they developed their own chassis, used to rob the chassis off ToyTrain Porters, so that they could be supplied with their English-outline loco body kits. This left them with lots of Porter bodies, so they took to making Steam Tram bodies like yours on, I think, Playmobil chassis. As yours is on a Piko block, I suspect it's a self-build (inspired by the GRS models) rather than an actual GRS one - unless someone has re-chassised an original GRS one.

I managed to pick up a couple of Porter Cabs, intending to do the same, but ended up doing it rather differently, moving the cab door from the middle to one end (sorry for the poor picture quality) . . .

1579021989224.png


Cheers

David
 
Fred2179G

Fred2179G

Registered
20 Apr 2017
347
61
USA
the cab door from the middle to one end
Yes, I must admit I never saw a steam tram with doors in the middle! But it's a neat looking loco. Mine had quite an ornate interior, including pressure gauge, Johnson bar, etc.
 
P

phils2um

Phil S
11 Sep 2015
422
202
Ann Arbor, Michigan
I doubt that there is not even one person posting on this thread that has not done the same, exact thing! Where do you think I got that bottle from ha ha!
I blew up two Massoth PC modules over the span of a year:cry::cry::cry: before I finally installed connectors that prevent me from putting track power into the track power out terminals! I had two set of wires on my programming track, one I'd hook up to the PC module and the other to my CS3. I would make changes to the decoder with the PC module, then check operation with the CS3. All it took was to forget unhooking the PC module before connecting the CS3 and - POOF - $$$ up in smoke! After destroying the second PC module, I put connectors on the outputs of both my third PC module and also my ESU lokprogrammer that take the same two pole connector used to connect to the track outputs of the CS3. Now I have a SINGLE set of wires to the programming track that are quickly swapped between programmers and the CS3.
 
P

phils2um

Phil S
11 Sep 2015
422
202
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Getting kind of back on track, It's good to see such outstanding support by Peter for his products. I don't personally have any MyLocoSound products but will certainly have them at the top of my list should the need arise!
 
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
3,185
285
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
I blew up two Massoth PC modules over the span of a year:cry::cry::cry: before I finally installed connectors that prevent me from putting track power into the track power out terminals! I had two set of wires on my programming track, one I'd hook up to the PC module and the other to my CS3. I would make changes to the decoder with the PC module, then check operation with the CS3. All it took was to forget unhooking the PC module before connecting the CS3 and - POOF - $$$ up in smoke! After destroying the second PC module, I put connectors on the outputs of both my third PC module and also my ESU lokprogrammer that take the same two pole connector used to connect to the track outputs of the CS3. Now I have a SINGLE set of wires to the programming track that are quickly swapped between programmers and the CS3.
I have set up a number of "programming tracks" for friends, and the fundamental safety measure is indeed a single wire from the PT. I also standardized on "sex" of connectors, females for power sources, males for power "sinks".... so that makes it likewise impossible to hook 2 power supplies together.

I also beat my friends senseless to "never add any more wires to the PT track", and always use the connectors, usually indoors the common JST's work well.

For the people that do not "get religion", it usually only takes one blown decoder to "believe"...

Greg
 
P

phils2um

Phil S
11 Sep 2015
422
202
Ann Arbor, Michigan
For the people that do not "get religion", it usually only takes one blown decoder to "believe"...
Some of us are thicker, "I'll never do that again"o_O, than others!
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
24,387
831
Tamworth, Staffs.
I 'only' popped one Massoth PC module.. :sweating::(

it was in the day's when repairs took month's as well..
 
L

LGeoB

Registered
12 Dec 2017
93
13
Perth, Western Australia
I've blown Massoth Xpressnet wireless modules a few times. Had them repaired by Massoth. No explanation as to why they ceased to function. Only advice was don't use toroidal transformers for the AC supply for the Lenz command station. I wasn't using one anyway! Only thing I can think of is a spike on the mains (could be airborne?) from the spa that is nearby. Gave up in the end, sold the Navigators and now use touch cab on iPhones. Bliss!!
 
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
3,185
285
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
The "common wisdom" of using simple transformers for power supplies on DCC systems went out the window years ago in the USA, even though the major manufacturers still sell and endorse them. A well regulated switching supply is the way to go.

I remember some DCC systems require AC power supplies, I avoided them, since a regulated AC supply is way too expensive.

Greg
 
L

LGeoB

Registered
12 Dec 2017
93
13
Perth, Western Australia
The "common wisdom" of using simple transformers for power supplies on DCC systems went out the window years ago in the USA, even though the major manufacturers still sell and endorse them. A well regulated switching supply is the way to go.

I remember some DCC systems require AC power supplies, I avoided them, since a regulated AC supply is way too expensive.

Greg
Agreed - I've always used regulated power supplies for DCC.