Programming LGB switches with PIKO Smart Controller

D

Duncan1

Registered
6 Jan 2019
5
0
65
Boulder, CO
#1
1) I am having difficulty programming LGB switch decoders ( #55524) with the PIKO Smart Controller. Does anyone have some hints?
Thanks.
 
idlemarvel

idlemarvel

Registered
13 Jul 2015
1,379
600
Ascot
#2
Are you setting CV2 to 77 first before you change the address CV1? Do you have a motor attached. And are you using programming track?
 
D

Duncan1

Registered
6 Jan 2019
5
0
65
Boulder, CO
#3
Yes to all.
I have tried that. The switch is not being recognized.
 
idlemarvel

idlemarvel

Registered
13 Jul 2015
1,379
600
Ascot
#4
Does it work with current default address?
 
D

Duncan1

Registered
6 Jan 2019
5
0
65
Boulder, CO
#5
No. Might I have corrupted the default address? Is there a way to reset the default address?
According to the instruction manual the CV settings should be :
CV1 factory setting 1
CV 2 programming protection 77
CV 7 version
CV 8 manufacturer identification/reset
CV 9 address range, range 0-7, factory setting 0

The switch is not recognized if in the programming mode (on the programming track) and I attempt to “read”
Thanks for your thoughts on this.
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
21,519
2,562
Tamworth, Staffs.
#6
Corroded through contacts, perhaps?

Is there not a link you have to fit on the LGB model, in order to program it? - It has not been mentioned, and I might have dreamed it?? :think::snooze:

Have you only got the one? - Could you compare with a different one, to prove you are doing things correctly?
 
D

Duncan1

Registered
6 Jan 2019
5
0
65
Boulder, CO
#7
Would you please define "link".
Thanks.
 
MTheStrong

MTheStrong

Registered
28 Oct 2009
1,261
391
67
Harwich
#8
Corroded through contacts, perhaps?

Is there not a link you have to fit on the LGB model, in order to program it? - It has not been mentioned, and I might have dreamed it?? :think::snooze:

Have you only got the one? - Could you compare with a different one, to prove you are doing things correctly?
Hi Phil,

On the LGB55025 you have to bridge the terminal marked ”PROG” on the Switch Decoder with a piece of wire or a safety clip. However Duncan is using the single channel decoder.

Hope this helps.

Martin
 
Last edited:
idlemarvel

idlemarvel

Registered
13 Jul 2015
1,379
600
Ascot
#10
The standard way to reset a decoder is to to write 8 to CV8. No harm in trying that.
 
D

Dan

Registered
28 Jan 2010
170
18
Eastern MA
#11
LGB had a different standard on many products, write a 55 to CV 55.
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
21,519
2,562
Tamworth, Staffs.
#12
How about reading the manual, then reading the CV and noting it's value, then changing it?

Makes going back to what it was so much easier, than just changing values, no matter how well-intentioned?
Just a thought? :think:
 
idlemarvel

idlemarvel

Registered
13 Jul 2015
1,379
600
Ascot
#13
D

Duncan1

Registered
6 Jan 2019
5
0
65
Boulder, CO
#14
Thanks.
I can "read" the following addresses from the decoder (which is attached to a switch machine).
CV 1=77
CV 2 =0
CV 7=18
CV 8 = 131
CV 9 = 0
CV 60 = 16
The device will not allow reprogramming. I get a recurring message when attempting to "write": "Programming error".
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
21,519
2,562
Tamworth, Staffs.
#15
Thanks.
I c
an "read" the following addresses from the decoder (which is attached to a switch machine).
CV 1=77
CV 2 =0
CV 7=18
CV 8 = 131
CV 9 = 0
CV 60 = 16
The device will not allow reprogramming. I get a recurring message when attempting to "write": "Programming error".

So, presently the address is set to '77'. - Can you operate the point if you select this address?

Have you read this section from the manual?:

Operation
This decoder has protection against accidental programming. When locomotives are being programmed, the turnout decoder may be connected to the programming process. Generally, CV 2 must be programmed with the value 77 before each programming procedure. After that, one CV can be changed exactly. CV 2 must be programed with the value 77 again in each instance before doing additional programming.

SO
Must set CV 2 = 77
Then set any other CV.
If you wish to set another CV..
Repeat set CV 2 =77
Then alter next CV.

Sorry if you are doing this.
PhilP.
 
John S

John S

Registered
5 Nov 2017
408
246
Exeter, Devon, UK
#17
A little surprised that the following was not picked up.

Dan in his post #11 is indeed correct for the original version of the 55024 with the ID code 123, which is now discontinued and now no longer produced, their will be some still in the supply chain for some time to come.
114055_f76199f3072a396c38ce77e85a0b4949.png


idlemarvel in his post #13 is also correct, the 55024 has been updated, it is now a 55524 (see post #19) which has an ID code of 131, now has a different CV, and the reset procedure is different, from Duncan1 post #14 indicates he has the newer version.

The programming procedure for both is identical using CV2 with a value of 77.

114057_e001c36d3905372621664960284f63c5.png

Created a new Decoder Template within the Massoth Service Tool, will submit a request to Massoth for it to be included in future updates.
114065_9ca6a826052f337a5d979257f02a7c28.png








John
 
Last edited:
idlemarvel

idlemarvel

Registered
13 Jul 2015
1,379
600
Ascot
#18
Hi John S John S please note there is a new product number 55524 which is the one D Duncan1 has got (see post #1).
 
John S

John S

Registered
5 Nov 2017
408
246
Exeter, Devon, UK
#19
Post #17 corrected to reflect the current part number for the switch decoder.

Apologies, was taking the info from a CD collected from LGB last September, the file name was given as 55024, only looked at the CV settings to compare it with the info in post #14, never even looked that closely at the remainder of the document, downloaded the newer PDF document as in post #13, and deleted the older copy.

As is, I don't have any actual interest in the product, was more interested in finding a solution to a small niggle relating to the way "lock" and "unlock" interact within the Massoth Service Tool programming environment, now solved, but that topic is for a later day.

As for the programming issue, not clear from the OP posts, as to whether he is using POM or Programming Track, seem to recall from memory a mention in a Massoth Manual relating to the Programming Track, the the milliamp rating of the Programming Track output of some Central Stations is far too low to trigger a response from a connected decoder to enable the decoder to be programmed, refer to the NMRA Standards where this covered in some detail.

As for connecting the switch decoder to PIKO, Massoth, LGB, and home brew Arduino based systems, no issues have been reported, by my friends across Europe to program this particular switch decoder.
 
Last edited:
idlemarvel

idlemarvel

Registered
13 Jul 2015
1,379
600
Ascot
#20
Good info John S John S thanks for updating us all.
D Duncan1 any progress with this? You said in an earlier post that the address CV1 was value 77. That's an unusual address to choose, so it could be that you or a previous owner accidentally wrote 77 to CV1 instead of CV2 as that is the code to temporarily unlock the decoder. But regardless of that does the decoder respond to address 77 when it is connected normally to DCC, not on programming track?