PIKO Navigator - Is it compatible with Massoth

  • Thread starter electricity_bill
  • Start date
E

electricity_bill

Registered
11 Feb 2010
606
1
Hello,
Simple question - they look the same but are they compatible?
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
24,611
919
Tamworth, Staffs.
Yes, but there are limitations..

Whereas you can upgrade the software in a Massoth Navigator, the Piko controller is not User-upgradeable.

Same goes for the Central Stations. Also, the later Piko CS is not a 'Massoth' device.*


*Made by a third party.
 
stockers

stockers

Trains, aircraft, models, walking, beer, travel
Staff member
GSC Moderator
24 Oct 2009
25,431
83
61
Nr. Ashford, Kent. England.
Neil Robinson

Neil Robinson

Registered
24 Oct 2009
9,415
86
N W Leicestershire
Whereas you can upgrade the software in a Massoth Navigator, the Piko controller is not User-upgradeable.
Is it possible to add to the loco image library as new locos are produced and their images are available for the Massoth?
 
E

electricity_bill

Registered
11 Feb 2010
606
1
My Navigator is about 10 years old and is starting to play up so I was thinking about the PIKO version as a replacement. What you think gents?
l
 
muns

muns

Moderator
Staff member
GSC Moderator
Yes, but there are limitations..

Whereas you can upgrade the software in a Massoth Navigator, the Piko controller is not User-upgradeable.

Same goes for the Central Stations. Also, the later Piko CS is not a 'Massoth' device.*


*Made by a third party.


You can Update the Piko Navigator but you must use the Piko version of the firmware and picture database which are both available using the Massoth Service Tool.
 
dunnyrail

dunnyrail

DOGS, Garden Railways, Steam Trains, Jive Dancing,
25 Oct 2009
15,961
849
71
St.Neots Cambridgeshire UK
You can Update the Piko Navigator but you must use the Piko version of the firmware and picture database which are both available using the Massoth Service Tool.
Does that mean that with a Mssoth Device one has to use only those Pictures that Massoth privide and cannot use any Piko ones or even self created ones? My Massoth navigators have not been updated for a couple of years now and I do/have always had to get a bit inventive with what is present with Pictures for my Locomotives, particularly Kit and Scratch built ones.
JonD
 
stockers

stockers

Trains, aircraft, models, walking, beer, travel
Staff member
GSC Moderator
24 Oct 2009
25,431
83
61
Nr. Ashford, Kent. England.
Massoth provide loads of pictures including Piko stuff - like the rotcamel, 86 etc and bachmann stuff like the geared locos.
 
muns

muns

Moderator
Staff member
GSC Moderator
You can only use update your Navigator with pictures provided by Massoth.
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
24,611
919
Tamworth, Staffs.
You can only use update your Navigator with pictures provided by Massoth.
?Can you use the same 'file' of images in the Piko 'throttle'?

Thought I had read it was a less capable device.. Less memory, Less functions (number of 'shifts' available to get beyond F1 to F9) etc.
 
W

Wilco

Swiss G scale
24 Jul 2015
30
0
NL-Gelderland
Forget about the Piko Navigator and take the Massoth Navigator.
The keyboard is illuminated and updates are more frequent.
 
Last edited:
Neil Robinson

Neil Robinson

Registered
24 Oct 2009
9,415
86
N W Leicestershire
Forget about the Piko Navigator and take the Massoth Navigator.
The keyboard is illuminated and updates are more frequently.
My Piko version of the navigation has the option of illuminating the screen I've found it fine for my needs.
 
stockers

stockers

Trains, aircraft, models, walking, beer, travel
Staff member
GSC Moderator
24 Oct 2009
25,431
83
61
Nr. Ashford, Kent. England.
But what about the keys Neil? Can be useful if you run a 'midnight mail'.
 
W

Wilco

Swiss G scale
24 Jul 2015
30
0
NL-Gelderland
The illumination of the screen is standard on both.
Only the Massoth navigator has illuminated keys.
The Piko version can’t be upgraded with the keyboard illumination.
The same goes for the older Massoth versions without keyboard illumination.
 
Neil Robinson

Neil Robinson

Registered
24 Oct 2009
9,415
86
N W Leicestershire
Could there be any issues if I were to visit a layout using Massoth DCC equipment and take a DCC loco or two together with with my Piko navigator set up with my locos' details?
 
LGB333

LGB333

Active Member
Contact Piko America Technical Department on your questions regarding the Piko Navigator:

PIKO America, LLC
4610 Alvarado Canyon Road, Suite 5
San Diego CA 92120 USA

Contact Us:
Phone: 619-280-2800
Toll-Free: 877-678-4449
Fax: 619-280-2843
info@piko-america.com
Hours: Monday - Friday 9:00AM - 5:00PM Pacific
 
dunnyrail

dunnyrail

DOGS, Garden Railways, Steam Trains, Jive Dancing,
25 Oct 2009
15,961
849
71
St.Neots Cambridgeshire UK
Could there be any issues if I were to visit a layout using Massoth DCC equipment and take a DCC loco or two together with with my Piko navigator set up with my locos' details?
As there has been no answer to the ‘can you‘ between Piko Handset and Massoth, if you can just try it on a Massoth system.

However your Locomotives will work just fine without any need to add anything to the Massoth Handsets, just make sure that all the Locomotives Numbers (CV 1) are understood before putting yours on the Track. To make that clear if there were 3 locomotives on the track with CV 1 set to default 3 they would all set off at the same time if the Massoth or any compatible controller was used.
 
Last edited:
M

meiningen8

Registered
25 Oct 2009
245
1
Is it possible to add to the loco image library as new locos are produced and their images are available for the Massoth?
[/QUOTE When I added my new Saxon V1k to my roster as there was no available Icon according to the Massoth list I decided I would adapt an existing image till such time as I upgraded the data base. To my surprise I had no need to as the icon loaded itself onto my Navigator. I have no idea why have just accepted it.