Aristo Pacific bashing fodder?

DGE-Railroad

DGE-Railroad

Registered
26 Jan 2020
138
18
48
United Kingdom
I'd be interested to get peoples thoughts on how easily the US outline Aristocraft Pacfic could be made to resemble a British Outline A3 Pacific..

I'm not looking for prototypical accuracy, just a '10 ft rule' approximation. It looks to be untrained eye to be a reasonable basis? Being an Accucraft, it's not quite so broad in the hips.

I was wondering if the following bashing might shoehorn it into a passable imitation;
  • rebuild tender shell and bogies
  • fabricate replacement truck pilot/buffer beam
  • cab/boiler rework
  • drop running boards
  • rebuild front truck using larger, spoked wheels and reducing the wheelbase by moving the leading wheel back a bit
 
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
3,758
484
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
I will stop you right there... it's too hard to find a used one of the second generation, and the first generation is very poor mechanically.

I would advise against this as a starting point. Keep looking for a used one of the second generation, metal side rods, "prime mover" gearboxes, etc.

But I think you will have a hard time finding one.

Greg
 
  • Like
Reactions: DGE-Railroad
DGE-Railroad

DGE-Railroad

Registered
26 Jan 2020
138
18
48
United Kingdom
Thank you for the warning Greg. I'd read your reports, as well as George's on GIRR and there's no way I'd go for the first releases.
I'm getting clarification for the one I've found, since I can't see it in the flesh but I think it's a second generation. I tried some in-depth research based on the railroad since I think it's a bit more obscure and wondered if that'd help narrow down the release date but it looks as though the Aristocraft database isn't really a thing anymore.

I believe there's a third release of the Pacific but it's much harder to tell the 2nd and 3rd apart, right? I believe from what I've read that the loco/tender wiring moved the socket from the loco to the tender in the 3rd revision and that the smokebox switches may also have moved to the tender?

Is the 'hard time finding one' due to low volumes or just that people tend to hang on to them? Just curious!
 
maxi-model

maxi-model

UK/US/ROW steam narrow gauge railways 1:1
27 Oct 2009
4,781
334
Bucks/Oxon/Northants area
Might be easier to replicate a Riddles Standard Pacific with a high running plate, like Britannia. You could have a look through this supplier's detailing parts 64mm Standard Gauge Parts | Garden Railway Specialists Tel:01844 345158 to Anglicise it a bit (beware they are 1:22.5 scale, not the 1:29 that is the Aristocraft's) Remember, UK loading gauge is a lot tighter than the US, so the loco will be "upscaled" a bit if you convert. Max

download.jpg
 
DGE-Railroad

DGE-Railroad

Registered
26 Jan 2020
138
18
48
United Kingdom
Might be easier to replicate a Riddles Standard Pacific with a high running plate, like Britannia. You could have a look through this supplier's detailing parts 64mm Standard Gauge Parts | Garden Railway Specialists Tel:01844 345158 to Anglicise it a bit (beware they are 1:22.5 scale, not the 1:29 that is the Aristocraft's) Remember, UK loading gauge is a lot tighter than the US, so the loco will be "upscaled" a bit if you convert. Max

View attachment 261678
That's a much better idea Max. Many thanks
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
25,486
1,298
Tamworth, Staffs.
Knowing these have not been made for a while now, and parts are like 'rocking-horse droppings'..

Is this really a wise move?

Just thinking if it does not come-off, you end-up with no way back.. :(:think:
 
  • Like
Reactions: DGE-Railroad
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
3,758
484
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
Thank you for the warning Greg. I'd read your reports, as well as George's on GIRR and there's no way I'd go for the first releases.
I'm getting clarification for the one I've found, since I can't see it in the flesh but I think it's a second generation. I tried some in-depth research based on the railroad since I think it's a bit more obscure and wondered if that'd help narrow down the release date but it looks as though the Aristocraft database isn't really a thing anymore.

I believe there's a third release of the Pacific but it's much harder to tell the 2nd and 3rd apart, right? I believe from what I've read that the loco/tender wiring moved the socket from the loco to the tender in the 3rd revision and that the smokebox switches may also have moved to the tender?

Is the 'hard time finding one' due to low volumes or just that people tend to hang on to them? Just curious!
3 generations, read my overview page on the Pacific:
 
DGE-Railroad

DGE-Railroad

Registered
26 Jan 2020
138
18
48
United Kingdom
Knowing these have not been made for a while now, and parts are like 'rocking-horse droppings'..

Is this really a wise move?

Just thinking if it does not come-off, you end-up with no way back.. :(:think:
A good point Phil. It's definitely not something to rush into. if it wasn't to come off....

It's not something I'm sold on. Just weighing up options and curious to see whether people think it'd work as a conversion or whether even with a fair amount of effort it'd only ever end up as a 'pig in lipstick' :)
 
DGE-Railroad

DGE-Railroad

Registered
26 Jan 2020
138
18
48
United Kingdom
3 generations, read my overview page on the Pacific:
That's what I was basing it on Greg. There doesn't seem much clarity though on the Gen3 differences. The 'power socket' seems to be the defining feature but it's a bit ambiguous and I can't find a picture to explain it. I've guessed it's the socket for the tender/loco harness, rather than the introduction of a power socket on the back of the tender, like the LGB Mikado?
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
25,486
1,298
Tamworth, Staffs.
A good point Phil. It's definitely not something to rush into. if it wasn't to come off....

It's not something I'm sold on. Just weighing up options and curious to see whether people think it'd work as a conversion or whether even with a fair amount of effort it'd only ever end up as a 'pig in lipstick' :)
Deep breath, and look at the prices..

1581617640343.png

At least it is about the right colour! :rofl:

I have seen one that was 'Anglicised'..
 
DGE-Railroad

DGE-Railroad

Registered
26 Jan 2020
138
18
48
United Kingdom
Deep breath, and look at the prices..

View attachment 261679
At least it is about the right colour! :rofl:

I have seen one that was 'Anglicised'..
:giggle: How on earth did you find that Phil? I've been looking all over for examples of anglicised US locos in G scale. Edit: Just realised it's the SNCF Mikado. I'd heard of it but hadn't seen one.

I have a Mikado but couldn't bring myself to hack it about. I love it too much. The drivers on the LGB being smaller don't do it any favours, neither does keeping the bottom of the firebox bright silver but it almost passes the 10ft rule... I cant look at that without wanting to pull the trucks off that tender though!
 
Last edited:
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
25,486
1,298
Tamworth, Staffs.
I *think* the person who had it (the anglicised one) still does..

It may (more or less) only be name-plates, perhaps a little more? - I will make some enquiries, and see if I can get some pictures..

In another (richer!) life, if I were to try this, I think I might start from an LGB model?? :eek::sweating::sweating:

There again.. If I were rich enough, I would go straight to the Gauge 1 version. :)
 
DGE-Railroad

DGE-Railroad

Registered
26 Jan 2020
138
18
48
United Kingdom
I *think* the person who had it (the anglicised one) still does..

It may (more or less) only be name-plates, perhaps a little more? - I will make some enquiries, and see if I can get some pictures..

In another (richer!) life, if I were to try this, I think I might start from an LGB model?? :eek::sweating::sweating:

There again.. If I were rich enough, I would go straight to the Gauge 1 version. :)
Thanks again Phil. I'd certainly be interested to see it.
Agreed. To be able to afford to start with something towards the 4-figure sum, you may as well stump up the difference to go straight to Accucraft/Aster and get something done properly :)
 
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
3,758
484
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
Aristo socket:

Version of this is in most current Bachmann... various decoders will plug in.

(hint: there is a SEARCH function on my site, right on the main menu at the top, and googling "aristo socket" works too)

Greg
 
DGE-Railroad

DGE-Railroad

Registered
26 Jan 2020
138
18
48
United Kingdom
Aristo socket:

Version of this is in most current Bachmann... various decoders will plug in.

(hint: there is a SEARCH function on my site, right on the main menu at the top, and googling "aristo socket" works too)

Greg
Thanks for the clarification Greg. What I'd read on the web-page was
'One is to move the socket into the tender'
I didn't realise it was in the context of the DCC socket, so I was looking for a picture in order to provide a visual clue as to what the socket in question was...

It may be worth changing the wording to 'DCC socket' to make life easier for any other 'hard of understanding' types like me visiting the page (Most people who read it probably realise what you mean from the socket reference in the Gen 2 section :D)
 
ebay mike

ebay mike

Retired, but still hoarding. (GOF)
6 Dec 2011
2,970
473
Norfolk - edge of nowhere.
Freelance, not UK outline but starting to look like it might possibly have origins in or been influenced by a British workshop?
P1020234 _2_.JPG
P1020239 _2_.JPG
P1020240 _2_.JPG

P1020240 _2_.JPG
 
Greg Elmassian

Greg Elmassian

Registered
8 Mar 2014
3,758
484
San Diego
www.elmassian.com
Thanks for the clarification Greg. What I'd read on the web-page was
'One is to move the socket into the tender'
I didn't realise it was in the context of the DCC socket, so I was looking for a picture in order to provide a visual clue as to what the socket in question was...

It may be worth changing the wording to 'DCC socket' to make life easier for any other 'hard of understanding' types like me visiting the page (Most people who read it probably realise what you mean from the socket reference in the Gen 2 section :D)
So, technically it is NOT a DCC socket, there is some general weirdness in some of the implementations by Aristo.

It's the Aristo socket, with caveats about how lights are wired, and some have connections to a speaker and some have power connected to some pins and others don't.

So, when using the socket, you must be aware of what decoder you are using, and if they could have issues, it is NOT a standard other than a de-facto standard.

Greg
 
Fred2179G

Fred2179G

Registered
20 Apr 2017
438
115
USA
thoughts on how easily the US outline Aristocraft Pacfic could be made to resemble a British Outline A3 Pacific..
I had an Aristo and concluded it could be made into an A1 Pacific, which has a fairly high running board and large drivers.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DGE-Railroad
DGE-Railroad

DGE-Railroad

Registered
26 Jan 2020
138
18
48
United Kingdom
I had an Aristo and concluded it could be made into an A1 Pacific, which has a fairly high running board and large drivers.
Thanks Fred. That's good to know! Were you tempted to give it a go?
I'm thinking otherwise one of the Marklins would be a good base; nicely made, large drivers again and not too broad in the beam!