Forum software 'sticks' on Logout?

PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,464
488
Tamworth, Staffs.
Probably one for Paul, rather than a Mod.?

When I logout:
I get a 'processing request' pop-up, at the bottom-left of the screen (old, slow laptop), and the rotating 'circle' by the address in the Chrome tab..
This stays like this 'forever', never getting to refresh as a logged-out screen.

If I try to go to any other part of the software, I then get the 'logon error' screen, as I need to be logged-in.

I have supposedly deleted 'all offline content'.

Any ideas?

Philp.
 
trammayo

trammayo

Interested in vintage commercial vehicle, trams, t
24 Oct 2009
20,626
390
70
Co. Mayo
Probably one for Paul, rather than a Mod.?

When I logout:
I get a 'processing request' pop-up, at the bottom-left of the screen (old, slow laptop), and the rotating 'circle' by the address in the Chrome tab..
This stays like this 'forever', never getting to refresh as a logged-out screen.

If I try to go to any other part of the software, I then get the 'logon error' screen, as I need to be logged-in.

I have supposedly deleted 'all offline content'.

Any ideas?

Philp.
I'm just permanently logged in!
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
712
263
67
Blofield, Norfolk
My response was no real use to PhilP so I tried to log out and I was logged out. Clicked log in and I was back so the problem may not be the forum but still could be. I am on an iMac using Firefox.

Paul
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,464
488
Tamworth, Staffs.
Could be poor-coal?

i am winders7 and Chrome.. :rolleyes:
 
JimmyB

JimmyB

Phase 1 complete, roll on Phase 2
23 Feb 2018
1,772
252
65
Weston-super-Mare
PhilP at w*rk I use win 7 and Chrome, and so I just logged out, no pop-up, but the circle did whirl for 30 seconds plus, then took me to the G Scale login page, so it may be your system!
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,464
488
Tamworth, Staffs.
Thanks Jimmy,
Very probably.. just had an 'establishing secure connection' as I went to your reply..
So could be anything from Laptop, local WiFi, my broadband, to the Interweb in-general?

Just wondered if there was a 'token' of some sort, on the Server, which might need clearing?? :think:
 
Administrator

Administrator

Administrator
Staff member
GSC Moderator
HI PhilP

Best solution is to bin the pc and get a new iMac Pro, to do this however you may need to sell everything you own.

Upgrade to windows 10, we can not test on windows 7 anymore as we dont have any of those, can try on Commodore 64, Altair 8800, XZ Spectrum, XZ81 and soon the nice new Spectrum Next :)

Paul
 
  • Like
Reactions: mike
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,464
488
Tamworth, Staffs.
I have a TRS80 in the garage?
;)
 
Rhinochugger

Rhinochugger

Retired Oik
27 Oct 2009
25,241
548
North West Norfolk
Probably one for Paul, rather than a Mod.?

When I logout:
I get a 'processing request' pop-up, at the bottom-left of the screen (old, slow laptop), and the rotating 'circle' by the address in the Chrome tab..
This stays like this 'forever', never getting to refresh as a logged-out screen.

If I try to go to any other part of the software, I then get the 'logon error' screen, as I need to be logged-in.

I have supposedly deleted 'all offline content'.

Any ideas?

Philp.
I'm with 'em all - don't log out :devil: :devil:
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,464
488
Tamworth, Staffs.
But if you don't logout...........................................



:lipssealed: SW might find out where all the money goes! :eek::eek: :lipssealed:
 
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
712
263
67
Blofield, Norfolk
But if you don't logout...........................................

:lipssealed: SW might find out where all the money goes! :eek::eek: :lipssealed:
Obviously not on a C21 operating system!

Paul
 
LGB-Sid

LGB-Sid

Registered
19 Sep 2016
864
188
61
UK
If I log out I would never get back , I have no idea what the password is I used when I first logged in years ago :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: trammayo
voodoopenguin

voodoopenguin

Registered
20 Jul 2015
712
263
67
Blofield, Norfolk
If I log out I would never get back , I have no idea what the password is I used when I first logged in years ago :)
Your browser might know. Go to the preferences and look in the security section where it might have somewhere to show passwords.

Paul
 
dunnyrail

dunnyrail

DOGS, Garden Railways, Steam Trains, Jive Dancing,
25 Oct 2009
14,961
421
71
St.Neots Cambridgeshire UK
Your browser might know. Go to the preferences and look in the security section where it might have somewhere to show passwords.

Paul
Really? How would an IT illiterate person manage that task, particularly if at work and access to such screens is forbidden.

Point of this, how can we get to reset our Password in the Forum if we have forgotten it pretty please?
 
PhilP

PhilP

G Scale, 7/8th's, Electronics
5 Jun 2013
23,464
488
Tamworth, Staffs.
Point of this, how can we get to reset our Password in the Forum if we have forgotten it pretty please?
You can't..

If you wanted to set a new password, you would need your existing password to do this. - Else anybody could do it!

You have to ask nicely, and one of the Mods. / Paul will reset it.. - Then, knowing the password you have been given, you can alter it.
:nerd::)
 
Ralphmp

Ralphmp

Registered
6 Jan 2010
868
29
Herts
I thought that the forum software now logged you out after 30 days as a security measure, and that you then had to (a) log in again and (b) enter a validation code to set up your device as "trusted" for the next 30 days. If this isn't correct then maybe I've managed to get on some "dodgy geezers" list that keeps prompting me to login and revalidate. Or maybe the drugs are addling my brain more than ever and I'm imagining the whole thing ...
 
dunnyrail

dunnyrail

DOGS, Garden Railways, Steam Trains, Jive Dancing,
25 Oct 2009
14,961
421
71
St.Neots Cambridgeshire UK
You can't..

If you wanted to set a new password, you would need your existing password to do this. - Else anybody could do it!

You have to ask nicely, and one of the Mods. / Paul will reset it.. - Then, knowing the password you have been given, you can alter it.
:nerd::)
Oh normal process with many sites is to send a message to either an alternative mail or mobile with a code to be used. Course you need to declare these at sign in for this to work.
 
JimmyB

JimmyB

Phase 1 complete, roll on Phase 2
23 Feb 2018
1,772
252
65
Weston-super-Mare
Passwords for sites are often stored in the browser (they are for Firefox) so when accounts are linked on other devices (win 10 and iPad for me) the browser knows your password. So into your browser settings, and passwords and hey presto your passwords are available.